Research at Georgia Tech is a catalyst for dynamic Internet of Things innovation.

The Center for the Development and Application of Internet of Things Technologies (CDAIT) fosters the development of interdisciplinary Internet of Things (IoT) research and education that bridges sponsors with Georgia Tech researchers and faculty as well as industry members who share similar interests. CDAIT is a global, nonprofit, partner-funded center of excellence in IoT that stimulates creativity, productivity gains and revenue generation while addressing critical surrounding societal issues such as privacy, trust, ethics, regulation and policy.

Center for the Development and Application of Internet of Things Technologies

CDAIT @ Work

CDAIT Board

CDAIT Board Members in various settings presenting information on the benefits and future of the Internet of Things Technologies.

CDAIT Working Groups

 

IoT Education

Chair

Margaret Loper, Ph.D.

Margaret Loper, Ph.D.

Chief Scientist, Information & Communications Laboratory (ICL); and Chief Technologist, Center for the Development and Application of Internet of Things Technologies (CDAIT) -- Georgia Tech Research Institute (GTRI)

Vice Chair

Alan Atkins, Ph.D.

Vice President and Global Head of Internet of Things, Wipro

 

IoT Startup Ecosystem

Chair

Blake Patton

Blake Patton

Managing Partner, Tech Square Ventures

Vice Chair

John Marshall

John Marshall

Co-Founder, AirWatch by VMware

 

IoT Thought Leadership

Chair

Scott Puopolo

Scott Puopolo

Vice President and Global Lead, Service Provider Transformational Group, Cisco

Vice Chair

Helena Mitchell, Ph.D.

Helena Mitchell, Ph.D.

Executive Director, Center for Advanced Communications Policy, Georgia Tech

 

IoT Research

Chair

Kenji Takeuchi

Kenji Takeuchi

Vice President, Products and Technology Management, Connected Living and Internet of Things Platform, Flex

Vice Chair

Jay Sexton

Jay Sexton

Division Chief, Interactive Computing Applications Division (ICAD), Information and Communications Lab (ICL), GTRI

 

Georgia Tech IoT News

A Georgia Institute of Technology research team has devised a novel way to help keep a driverless... View Story >>
The Computing Community Consortium (CCC) has named Beth Mynatt as its Chair for a two year term... View Story >>
Professor Vijay Madisetti and Mr. Arshdeep Bahga of Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia... View Story >>

People

  • Ed Coyle

    Ed Coyle

    Ed Coyle

    Arbutus Chair for the Integration of Research and Education

    School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Henrik Christensen

    Henrik Christensen

    Henrik Christensen

    Executive Director

    Institute for Robotics and Intelligent Machines

  • Jim Budd

    Jim Budd

    Jim Budd

    Professor and Chair

    School of Industrial Design

  • Daniel Castro-Lacouture

    Daniel Castro-Lacouture

    Daniel Castro-Lacouture

    Associate Professor and Chair

    School of Building Construction

  • Oliver Brand

    Oliver Brand

    Oliver Brand

    Professor

    School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Gregory Abowd

    Greg Abowd

    Gregory Abowd

    Distinguished Professor

    School of Interactive Computing

  • Carlee Bishop

    Carlee Bishop

    Carlee Bishop

    Director

    Professional Master's

    Degree in Applied

    Systems Engineering

  • George Johnston

    George Johnston

    George Johnston

    Professor

    School of Architecture

  • Jeffrery Hu

    Jeffery Hu

    Jeffery Hu

    Associate Professor

    Ernest Scheller Jr. College of Business

  • Richard Fujimoto

    Richard Fujimoto

    Richard Fujimoto

    Interim Director

    Institute for Data and High Performance Computing

  • Eric Feron

    Eric Feron

    Eric Feron

    Professor

    School of Aerospace Engineering

  • Magnus Egerstedt

    Magnus Egerstedt

    Magnus Egerstedt

    Schlauberger Professor

    School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Reginald DesRoches

    Reginald DesRoches

    Reginald DesRoches

    Chair and Professor

    School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

  • Judith Curry

    Judith Curry

    Judith Curry

    Chair and Professor

    School of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences

  • Gee-Kung Chang

    Gee-Kung Chang

    Gee-Kung Chang

    Professor

    School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Ian Akyildiz

    Ian Akyildiz

    Ian Akyildiz

    Byers Professor

    School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Michael Best

    Michael Best

    Michael Best

    Associate Professor

    Sam Nunn School of International Affairs

  • Hans Klein

    Hans Klein

    Hans Klein

    Associate Professor

    School of Public Policy

  • Kok-Meng Lee

    Kok-Meng Lee

    Kok-Meng Lee

    Director

    Advanced Intelligent Mechatronics Research Laboratory

  • Ling Liu

    Ling Liu

    Ling Liu

    Professor

    College of Computing

  • Margaret Loper

    Margaret Loper

    Margaret Loper

    Chief Scientist

    Information & Communications Laboratory

  • David McDowell

    David McDowell

    David McDowell

    Executive Director

    Institute for Materials

  • Blair MacIntyre

    Blair MacIntyre

    Blair MacIntyre

    Director

    Augmented Environments Laboratory

  • Sridhar Narasimhan

    Sridhar Narasimhan

    Sridhar Narasimhan

    Senior Associate Dean

    Ernest Scheller Jr. College of Business

  • Stephen Ralph

    Stephen Ralph

    Stephen Ralph

    Director

    Georgia Electronic Design Center

  • John McIntyre

    John McIntyre

    John McIntyre

    Executive Director

    GT CIBER

  • Donald Ratliff

    Donald Ratliff

    Donald Ratliff

    Executive Director

    Supply Chain & Logistics Institute

  • Haesun Park

    Haesun Park

    Professor

    School of Computational Science and Engineering 

  • Bruce Stiftel

    Bruce Stiftel

    Bruce Stiftel

    Professor & Chairperson

    School of City & Regional Planning

  • Manos Tentzeris

    Manos Tentzeris

    Manos Tentzeris

    Professor

    School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Valerie Thomas

    Valerie Thomas

    Valerie Thomas

    Associate Professor

    H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering

  • I. Charles Ume

    I. Charles Ume

    I. Charles Ume

    Professor

    Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering

  • Steven Usselman

    Steven Usselman

    Steven Usselman

    Professor and Chair

    School of History,

    Technology, and Society

  • Zhong Lin Wang

    Zhong Lin Wang

    Zhong Lin Wang

    Director

    Center for Nanostructure Characterization

  • May Ann Weitnauer

    Mary Ann Weitnauer

    May Ann Weitnauer

    Professor

    School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Chip White

    Chip White

    Chip White

    Chair

    H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering

  • Tim Lieuwen

    Tim Lieuwen

    Tim Lieuwen

    Executive Director

    Strategic Energy Institute 

  • Goutam Challagalla

    Goutam Challagalla

    Goutam Challagalla

    Associate Professor

    Ernest Scheller Jr. College of Business

  • Peter Swire

    Peter Swire

    Peter Swire

    Professor

    Ernest Scheller Jr. College of Business

  • Nick Feamster

    Nick Feamster

    Nick Feamster

    Associate Professor

    School of Computer Science

  • Norman Marsolan

    Norman Marsolan

    Norman Marsolan

    Director

    Renewable Bioproducts Institute

  • Ada Gavrilovska

    Ada Gavrilovska

    Ada Gavrilovska

    Senior Research Scientist

    College of Computing

  • Calton Pu

    Calton Pu

    Calton Pu

    Co-Director

    Center for Experimental Research in Computer Systems

  • Gisele Bennett

    Gisele Bennett

    Gisele Bennett

    Director

    Electro-Optical Systems Laboratory

  • Thomas Conte

    Thomas Conte

    Thomas Conte

    Professor

    School of Computer Science

    School of Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Mayur Naik

    Mayur Naik

    Mayur Naik

    Assistant Professor

    School of Computer Science

  • Mostafa Ammar

    Mostafa Ammar

    Mostafa Ammar

    Regents' Professor

    College of Computing

  • Ellen Zegura

    Ellen Zegura

    Ellen Zegura

    Professor

    School of Computer Science

  • Umakishore Ramachandran

    Umakishore Ramachandran

    Umakishore Ramachandran

    Professor

    School of Computer Science

  • Matthew Wolf

    Matthew Wolf

    Matthew Wolf

    Senior Research Scientist

    School of Computer Science

  • Robert E. Guldberg

    Robert E. Guldberg

    Robert E. Guldberg

    Executive Director

    Parker H. Petit Institute for Bioengineering & Bioscience

  • Douglas Ulmer

    Douglas Ulmer

    Douglas Ulmer

    Professor and Chair

    School of Mathematics

  • Nagi Gebraeel

    Nagi Gebraeel

    Nagi Gebraeel

    Associate Professor

    College of Engineering

  • Ronald Johnson

    Ronald Johnson

    Ronald Johnson

    Professor of the Practice

    School of Industrial and Systems Engineering

  • Faramarz Fekri

    Faramarz Fekri

    Faramarz Fekri

    Professor

    School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Rao R. Tummala

    Rao Tummala

    Rao Tummala

    Professor

    School of Electricla and Computer Engineering

  • Thomas Kurfess

    Thomas Kurfess

    Thomas Kurfess

    Professor

    School of Mechanical Engineering

  • Shreyes N. Melkote

    Shreyes N. Melkote

    Shreyes N. Melkote

    Morris M. Bryan, Jr. Professorship in Mechanical Engineering

    School of Mechanical Engineering

  • Jennifer Clark

    Jennifer Clark

    Jennifer Clark

    Associate Professor

    School of Public Policy

  • Helena Mitchell

    Helena Mitchell

    Helena Mitchell

    Executive Director

    Center for the Advanced Communications Policy

  • Sudhakar Yalamanchili

    Sudhakar Yalamanchili

    Sudhakar Yalamanchili

    Professor

    School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Gregory Durgin

    Gregory Durgin

    Gregory Durgin

    Associate Professor

    School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Andrew Dugenske

    Andrew Dugenske

    Andrew Dugenske

    Director, Factory Information Systems Center

    Georgia Tech Manufacturing Institute

  • John Wandelt

    John Wandelt

    John Wandelt

    Division Chief, IEAD   

    Georgia Tech Research Institute

  • James Hamblen

    James Hamblen

    James Hamblen

    Professor

    School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Alex Orso

    Alex Orso

    Alex Orso

    Professor

    College of Computing

  • Polo Chau

    Polo Chau

    Polo Chau

    Assistant Professor

    College of Computing

  • Chris Forman

    Chris Forman

    Chris Forman

    Professor

    Scheller College of Business

  • Leon McGinnis

    Leon McGinnis

    Leon McGinnis

    Professor Emeritus

    School of Industrial and Systems Engineering

  • Jan Youtie

    Jan Youtie

    Jan Youtie

    Director, Policy Research Services 

    Enterprise Innovation Institute

  • David Goldsman

    David Goldsman

    David Goldsman

    Professor

    Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering

  • Joseph Homer Saleh

    Joseph Homer Saleh

    Joseph Homer Saleh

    Associate Professor

    School of Aerospace Engineering

  • Dimitri Mavris

    Dimitri Mavris

    Dimitri Mavris

    Regents Professor

    School of Aerospace Engineering

  • Andrew Howard

    Andrew Howard

    Andrew Howard

    Laboratory Director

    Georgia Tech Research Institute

  • Eric Vogel

    Eric Vogel

    Eric Vogel

    Professor

    School of Materials Science and Engineering

  • Maribeth Gandy

    Maribeth Gandy

    Maribeth Gandy

    Director

    Interactive Media Technology Center

  • Fumin Zhang

    Fumin Zhang

    Associate Professor

    School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Barry Drake

    Barry Drake

    Senior Research Scientist

    GTRI

  • Josh Davis

    Joshua Davis

    Senior Research Scientist

    GTRI

  • Elizabeth Whitaker

    Elizabeth Whitaker

    Principal Research Engineer

    GTRI

  • Benoit Montreuil

    Benoit Montreuil

    Benoit Montreuil

    Professor

    Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering

  • Lee W. Lerner

    Lee W. Lerner

    Lee W. Lerner

    Research Faculty

    Georgia Tech Research Institute 

  • Jill Gostin

    Jill Gostin

    Jill Gostin

    Deputy Director, ICL

    GTRI

  • Ashok Goel

    Ashok Goel

    Ashok Goel

    Professor

    School of Interative Computing

  • Ian Bogost

    Ian Bogost

    Ian Bogost

    Professor

    School of Literature, Media, and Communication

  • Russell Clark

    Russell Clark

    Russell Clark

    Associate Director

    Research Network Operations Center

  • Michael P. Hunter

    Michael P. Hunter

    Associate Professor

    School of Civil and Environmental Engineering

  • Carl DiSalvo

    Carl DiSalvo

    Carl DiSalvo

    Associate Professor

    School of Literature, Media, and Communication

  • Martin Savelsbergh

    Martin Savelsbergh

    Martin Savelsbergh

    Chair and Professor

    Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering

  • Annie Antón

    Annie Antón

    Annie Antón

    Professor and Chair

    School of Interactive Computing

  • Suresh Sitaraman

    Suresh

    Suresh Sitaraman 

    Professor

    School of Mechanical Engineering 

  • Carl Rust

    Carl Rust

    Carl Rust

    Associate Vice President for International Initiatives and Principal Director for Industry Collaboration

    Georgia Tech

  • Jason Borenstein

    Jason Borenstein

    Jason Borenstein

    Director, Graduate Research Ethics Programs

    School of Public Policy and Office of Graduate Studies

  • Wendy Rogers

    Wendy Rogers

    Wendy Rogers

    Professor

    School of Psychology

  • Ronald C. Arkin

    Ronald C. Arkin

    Ronald C. Arkin

    Regents' Professor, Associate Dean

    College of Computing

  • Vijay Madisetti

    Vijay Madisetti

    Vijay Madisetti

    Professor 

    School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Gil Weinberg

    Gil Weinberg

    Gil Weinberg

    Professor

    College of Architecture 

  • Shean Phelps

    Shean Phelps

    Shean Phelps

    Principal Research Scientist

    Georgia Tech Research Institute

  • Scott Marble

    Scott

    Scott Marble

    Professor

    School of Architecture

  • Maysam Ghovanloo

    Maysam Ghovanloo

    Maysam Ghovanloo

    Associate Professor

    School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Brad Fain

    Brad Fain

    Brad Fain

    Principal Research Scientist

    Georgia Tech Research Institute

  • Yan Wang

    Yan Wang

    Yan Wang

    Associate Professor

    School of Mechnical Engineering

  • Gary McMurray

    Gary McMurray

    Gary McMurray

    IRIM Associate Director of Industry; Division Chief of Food Processing Technology

    Georgia Tech Research Institute

  • Eric Barnhart

    Eric Barnhart

    Eric Barnhart

    GTRI Fellow and Principal Research Engineer

    Georgia Tech Research Institute

  • David Ediger

    David Ediger

    Research Engineer II,

    Information & Communications Laboratory (ICL)

    Georgia Tech Research Institute

  • Ben Wang

    Ben Wang

    Ben Wang

    Eugene C. Gwaltney Jr. Chair in Manufacturing Systems and Professor

  • Matthew Trotter

    Matthew Trotter

    Matthew Trotter

    Information and Communications Lab, Georgia Tech Research Institute